MDJunction - People Helping People
 
Ask a Question
04/13/2012 06:35 PM

Son's Igenex results and labs

vickij56
 
Posts: 122
Member

I just got my son's test results back from Igenex and he is negative on IgM and IgG. I'm a bit confused so here's the results.

IGM **41+ and **45+

IgG **28+, **39 IND,and 58+

Do the * mean anything?

His CD8-CD57+lymphs is 36. ref range 60-360

Neutrophils 79 (high) ref range 40-74

Lymphs 11 (low)ref range 14-46

Neutrophils (absolute)8.2 (high) ref range 1.8-7.8

IgG subclasses (1-4) IgG, subclass 3 is 33 (low) ref range 41-129

His cortisol is a little depressed in the morning and a little elevated at night.

I would love to hear opinions.

He is 20 years old and don't feel sick. A very high GPA college student.

Thanks for your insight.

Reply

04/15/2012 09:52 PM
vickij56
 
Posts: 122
Member

Can someone please tell me what you think about my son's Igenex results? Please read above text.

04/15/2012 10:53 PM
Bettyg
 
Posts: 32220
VIP Member
I'm an Advocate

vicki,

yes, your son has lyme disease. please go to my welcome letter link in my signature line.

read/print off dr. c's western blot igm/igg explanation; he discusses what each no. means and the *.

bottom line * the more there are there; the more they see vs. a small amount; i can't think of the wordage, but that's the gist of it.

rest; i have no knowlegge of.

hugs/prayers, bettyg, leader


04/16/2012 03:38 PM
pampe
pampe  
Posts: 2357
Group Leader

That is NOT a negative test.

Look at the descriptions of what the bands mean in Betty's posts.

It is great that he doesn't "feel" sick....maybe you can get a fast and early start on treatment.

Reply

Share this discussion with your friends:


Disclaimer: The information provided in MDJunction is not a replacement for medical diagnosis, treatment, or professional medical advice.
In case of EMERGENCY call 911 or 1.800.273.TALK (8255) to the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline. Read more.
Contact Us | About Us
Copyright (c) 2006-2014 MDJunction.com All Rights Reserved