MDJunction - People Helping People
 
Ask a Question
04/03/2012 03:57 PM

MELD(page 2)

mikealpha1
mikealpha1  
Posts: 2286
Group Leader

In 2009, the magic number at Baptist Medical Center in OKC was 12.
Reply

04/03/2012 05:35 PM
kware
Posts: 120
Member

That's good to know. At least he's not there yet. Thanks Mike!

04/07/2012 09:24 PM
ruth8890
ruth8890  
Posts: 1181
Senior Member

In the past 4-5 weeks my MELD went from 14 down to 12 then down to 10 and then back up to 13. The time it went from 10 back up to 13 was ten days. I assume this is typical for Cirrhosis but if not I'd really appreciate anyone's feedback. Ru

04/08/2012 07:19 AM
dachsiefan
dachsiefan  
Posts: 595
Senior Member

RU,

My meld bounces around as well. My low has been 13 and my high has been 18. Right now, I am at 16. My bilirububin has been as low as 3.4 and as high as 5.9. my INR can range from 1.2 to 1.8. My creatinine is consistently under 1.

Post edited by: dachsiefan, at: 04/08/2012 07:19 AM

Post edited by: dachsiefan, at: 04/08/2012 07:36 AM


04/08/2012 08:31 AM
ruth8890
ruth8890  
Posts: 1181
Senior Member

Susie - Thanks!

Me:

Bili=3.8 to 1.1 (currently 1.7)

Crt=0.72 to 0.64 currently 0.64) and

INR=1.3 to 1.6 (currently 1.7)

Hepatomegoly - Did this help with your question about the MELD score changing?

Happy Easter Susie and Hepa!!! Ru

Post edited by: ruth8890, at: 04/08/2012 08:42 AM

Reply

Share this discussion with your friends:
<< Start < Prev 2 Next > End >>


Disclaimer: The information provided in MDJunction is not a replacement for medical diagnosis, treatment, or professional medical advice.
In case of EMERGENCY call 911 or 1.800.273.TALK (8255) to the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline. Read more.
Contact Us | About Us
Copyright (c) 2006-2014 MDJunction.com All Rights Reserved