MDJunction - People Helping People
 
Ask a Question
10/14/2012 11:51 AM

How many MG of Iron do you take?

Oblivion
 
Posts: 12
Member

I was diagnosed with Anemia, with Iron deficiency as the cause, quite a few months ago. I don't know what the cause of it is, I'm only 14 and I see a lot of causes being pregnancy and obviously that's not mine.

I've been put on 500mg a day, I was just wondering how much other people with Anemia take because I don't know if it was just a line my mother was feeding me to try and scare me or something but she said if my iron count was any lower I'd have been taken to hospital and put on a drip. I think she's lying but I'd like to hear other people's opinions.

Thanks

Reply

10/14/2012 11:14 PM
Nadezda83
Nadezda83  
Posts: 186
Member

Even though, I don't know exactly what your mom has told you but from what you have stated, she is correct. I was born with anemia and back in the 80s, the doctors just thought it was an iron problem. As time has gone on and technology has increased, doctors have come to the conclusion that anemia is caused by something. For example: I have fought iron problems my whole life. I took 200mg to 600mg of iron a day. I became extremely ill at the age of 20. My parents told me that it was my fought I was sick because I stopped taking iron. Though, what was really happening was I was losing more blood than my body could make. Since then, I have had 34 blood transfusions and 6 iron infusions. Just this last year, (Im almost 29 y/o) I was diagnosed with a rare genetic blood disorder.

Do you happen to know your blood test results? Iron levels are measured by the hemoglobin and hematocrit levels. Normal hemoglobin is 12 to 6 (for females) and (most hospitals) at a level of 7 is when blood transfusion occurs. Normal hematocrit level is 38 to 46 (for females) and for someone your age, it should be 36 to 40.

Also, if you have been told to take 500mg of iron (which is a lot) and you haven't, you have a chance your iron levels can drop severely, causing you to need an iron infusion (also known as a drip). If this does happen, the nurse will have to put a thick gauge needle in your arm (I.V.). Each bag of iron can take from 2 to 6 hours for one bag to finish.

If the iron pills are making you sick to your stomach or vomiting , which it did for me, trying asking your doctor for time release iron capsules. If he doesn't think you need this then try breaking the iron pill in half and take each piece with food at least an hour apart.

I hope you find answers and good luck with everything!

Post edited by: Nadezda83, at: 10/14/2012 11:14 PM


10/15/2012 09:56 AM
Oblivion
 
Posts: 12
Member

Thank you for the reply. I don't know my blood test results other than I'm low on iron and my thyroid is fine.

I haven't been taking the tablets for probably more than a month, I can't quite remember. The transfusion sounds great (sarcasm), I'm not usually scared of needles and I'm fine with jabs but at the blood test where they checked the iron I fainted after the fourth cap, never fainted before in my life. That might be something to do with the anemia?

Thank you very much for your time and answers because I know it must have taken a while to write it all out.


10/16/2012 10:53 PM
cyberscryber
cyberscryber  
Posts: 143
Group Leader

It is quite possible that you do need that much iron. I have been on as much as 975 mgs ferrous sulfate which equalls 195 mgs iron per day. In other words, the highest dose 3x's a day. Your mother is just worried about you, so go easy on her.

Right now I'm taking (brand name) Proferrin, made of heme-iron which is far, far superior to non-heme iron (ferrous sulfate or gluconate). Taking heme iron means that 12 mgs of iron is really 12 mgs of iron instead 325 mgs ferrous sulfate being only 65 mgs of actual usable iron. So, I'm supposed to be taking 144 mgs of Proferrin's heme iron every day. I'm lucky to get in 72 mgs a day, most days only 36, some days none. But heme iron absorbs much better and is much gentler on your stomach than ferrous sulfate.

You sound like a smart girl and you can probably research all those terms I used above to understand for yourself the different types of iron and why you need as much iron as the doctor says you do. I promise you will start to feel much better if you take your iron. It is amazing how icky being anemic makes a person feel, and how much easier life is and how much more stuff you can do if you are not anemic. Write back to let us know what you find out and how you are feeling. Smile


10/17/2012 11:34 AM
tabbtech
tabbtech  
Posts: 674
Member

I don't know if this really relates, I have Iron Deficient Anemia, probably from my Idiopathic Cirrhosis, the Cirrhosis causes all sorts of problems which include stomach and intestinal ulcers, which bleed at a slow drip, they turn my stools really dark almost black when I have those. The blood lose causes my iron to go down of course and then when the ulcer goes away the iron goes back up, but not to normal. I have to watch it because I go to several different specialist and I have to coordinate them so I don't have 2 or 3 blood tests for other things and then have one that includes the iron, that will really make it look bad.

You and your Mom should really be after the doctor to find the underlying cause of your anemia, if it goes on for a long time. At you age I would think that the doc. will wait and see if it doesn't just go away by itself, I pray it will, but if not you need to look for the cause.

I'm 61 and have Cirrhosis, so they know the cause of my Anemia but not the Cirrhosis, that's why they call it Idiopathic. I think it comes from having too many idiots in the government.

Peace and Joy to All

Paul


10/24/2012 04:19 PM
cyberscryber
cyberscryber  
Posts: 143
Group Leader

Good point, tabbtech, so true that iron deficiency anemia is a _symptom_ of something else going on, not a disease in itself. Doctors should always try to figure what is causing anemia if it is lasts longer than the few weeks it should take to get your iron to start coming back up or goes up and then back down again.

10/29/2012 06:26 PM
Cbelle
Cbelle  
Posts: 467
VIP Member

Before you go on ANY treatment plan you need to ask a doctor. Do not take anything w/o clearing it w/ a medical professional first. They can also recommend something else to help you w/ the side effects of high doses of iron. DO NOT GUESS AT THIS!

11/01/2012 05:13 AM
Oblivion
 
Posts: 12
Member

Cbelle, I had blood tests done and have been to the doctors, which is when they prescribed me the iron. I'm not trying to second guess anything, self medicating can't end well, I know.

Well I've lost my medication so I suppose that doesn't help. Thank you for your replies and I will take into account going to see a doctor again if things don't seem to clear up.

Reply

Share this discussion with your friends:


Disclaimer: The information provided in MDJunction is not a replacement for medical diagnosis, treatment, or professional medical advice.
In case of EMERGENCY call 911 or 1.800.273.TALK (8255) to the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline. Read more.
Contact Us | About Us
Copyright (c) 2006-2014 MDJunction.com All Rights Reserved